Orange County, CA · Updated October 11, 2026
Orange County Housing Market
20,280 homes sold in Orange County in the 12 months to October 11, 2026, at a median price of $1,210,000, 2.7% above the 12 months before. Single-family homes rose 2.2% to $1,425,000, and condos and townhomes rose 0.6% to $800,000. The typical home sold in 18 days, at 99% of its original list price.
- Median sale price, 12 months$1,210,000Up 2.7% from $1,178,000
- Homes sold, 12 months20,280Down 0.6% from 20,401
- Median sale price, 90 days$1,210,000Through October 11, 2026
- Median days on market1817 a year earlier
- Sale to original list price98.6%99.0% a year earlier
- Sold above original list30%33% a year earlier
- Median price per sq ft$682$676 a year earlier
- Homes for sale now6,6023.9 months of supply
Median sale price since 2012
Every closed home sale in Orange County by month, three-month rolling median. Up 216% since January 2012.
Homes sold per month
The last 24 months of closed sales.
By home type, the last 12 months
| Type | Sales | Median price | Change | Per sq ft | Days on market | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 12,803 | $1,425,000 | +2.2% | $723 | 15 days | 99.0% |
| Condos and townhomes | 6,609 | $800,000 | +0.6% | $632 | 24 days | 98.2% |
By city, the last 12 months
| City | Sales | Median price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aliso Viejo | 362 | $900,000 | -3.5% |
| Anaheim | 1,083 | $915,000 | +4.6% |
| Anaheim Hills | 274 | $1,200,000 | +0.0% |
| Brea | 276 | $1,150,000 | +0.4% |
| Buena Park | 346 | $910,000 | +1.1% |
| Corona del Mar | 233 | $4,200,000 | +5.0% |
| Costa Mesa | 571 | $1,500,000 | +3.1% |
| Coto de Caza | 164 | $2,174,500 | +1.7% |
| Cypress | 312 | $1,025,000 | +3.5% |
| Dana Point | 384 | $2,017,500 | +12.1% |
| Fountain Valley | 306 | $1,429,500 | +3.6% |
| Fullerton | 776 | $1,047,500 | +4.9% |
| Garden Grove | 570 | $1,000,000 | +3.1% |
| Huntington Beach | 1,447 | $1,329,000 | +0.3% |
| Irvine | 2,019 | $1,490,000 | -3.9% |
| La Habra | 334 | $857,500 | +2.7% |
| La Palma | 69 | $1,200,000 | +0.1% |
| Ladera Ranch | 244 | $1,325,000 | +6.0% |
| Laguna Beach | 321 | $3,100,000 | +6.7% |
| Laguna Hills | 240 | $1,250,000 | +5.8% |
| Laguna Niguel | 678 | $1,363,750 | -2.2% |
| Laguna Woods | 591 | $442,775 | +6.7% |
| Lake Forest | 729 | $1,249,800 | +7.1% |
| Los Alamitos | 79 | $1,415,000 | -2.4% |
| Midway City | 27 | $1,100,000 | |
| Mission Viejo | 953 | $1,210,000 | +4.3% |
| Newport Beach | 689 | $3,500,000 | +0.1% |
| Newport Coast | 113 | $6,000,000 | +10.1% |
| North Tustin | 140 | $2,016,500 | +12.0% |
| Orange | 807 | $1,145,000 | +1.8% |
| Placentia | 318 | $1,144,500 | +7.0% |
| Rancho Mission Viejo | 332 | $1,199,000 | +13.6% |
| Rancho Santa Margarita | 469 | $1,055,000 | +2.9% |
| Rossmoor | 49 | $1,835,000 | +5.6% |
| San Clemente | 632 | $1,775,000 | +3.2% |
| San Juan Capistrano | 339 | $1,450,000 | +8.1% |
| Santa Ana | 813 | $850,000 | +3.9% |
| Seal Beach | 481 | $424,000 | +6.0% |
| Silverado | 17 | $2,500,000 | -42.4% |
| Silverado Canyon | 10 | $821,000 | +4.6% |
| Stanton | 136 | $707,500 | -2.9% |
| Sunset Beach | 11 | $3,320,000 | +31.5% |
| Surfside | 13 | $3,050,000 | |
| Trabuco Canyon | 115 | $1,250,000 | +7.0% |
| Tustin | 427 | $1,175,000 | -1.2% |
| Villa Park | 55 | $2,698,000 | +18.6% |
| Westminster | 280 | $1,107,500 | +4.5% |
| Yorba Linda | 640 | $1,350,000 | -0.7% |
Year by year
| Year | Homes sold | Median sale price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to Oct 11) | 15,934 | $1,225,000 | +3.8% |
| 2025 | 20,430 | $1,180,000 | +2.6% |
| 2024 | 20,596 | $1,150,000 | +12.7% |
| 2023 | 19,478 | $1,020,000 | +3.6% |
| 2022 | 24,184 | $985,000 | +11.3% |
| 2021 | 34,723 | $885,000 | +15.5% |
| 2020 | 30,063 | $765,990 | +7.9% |
| 2019 | 29,008 | $710,000 | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 28,386 | $705,000 | +6.3% |
| 2017 | 31,424 | $663,000 | +6.1% |
| 2016 | 31,238 | $625,000 | +6.1% |
| 2015 | 30,544 | $589,000 | +5.4% |
| 2014 | 28,050 | $559,000 | +7.5% |
| 2013 | 30,838 | $519,900 | +23.1% |
| 2012 | 31,716 | $422,500 |
Search Orange County
How these figures are made: closed home sales on the CRMLS MLS in Orange County since January 2012 (single-family homes, condos, townhomes and other residential types; leases left out). A home filed twice on the MLS counts once. Prices are medians, not averages. Days on market and the sale to original list price are the MLS figures at closing; a relisted home is left out of the list price ratio. Homes for sale now counts live residential listings. Updated daily.
Information sourced from CRMLS. Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of October 11, 2026. Realatrends Real Estate.